Frontend Engineer
Clera · San Francisco
- Location
- San Francisco
- Salary
- $150,000 – $200,000 USD
- Funding
- $3M
- Posted
- Jun 3, 2026
Clera is hiring a Frontend Engineer based in San Francisco. Every apply link on Engg.space goes straight to the company's own careers page - no recruiter middleman, no generic job-board form.
Apply directly at CleraRole details
ABOUT THE ROLE We're looking for a Frontend Engineer to own the interface through which the world interacts with distributed systems. This isn't just another dashboard — it's an entire OS for managing Kubernetes infrastructure. Think of the innovation that gave us the mouse, the cursor, the window close button: those sparks reframed our relationship with hardware and made it accessible to everyone. The personal cluster revolution needs that same level of frontend thinking. You'll be an early engineering team member helping shape how developers and small teams manage production clusters — making something complex feel intuitive and powerful. WHAT YOU'LL DO - Build responsive, high-performance interfaces that work equally well for individual developers and small teams managing production Kubernetes clusters. - Prototype new interaction patterns for infrastructure management, test assumptions quickly, and iterate based on real feedback. - Establish frontend architecture patterns and practices as a foundational member of the engineering team. - Collaborate with backend engineers, working with APIs and backend services to surface real-time infrastructure state in the UI. - Implement UI animations and data visualizations that translate complex distributed systems concepts into clear, actionable interfaces. WHAT WE'RE LOOKING FOR Required (dealbreakers): - Demonstrated experience defining and establishing frontend architecture. - 2+ years of software development experience. - Hands-on experience with Kubernetes. Also required: - Experience working with APIs and backend services. - Background in systems programming or distributed systems. Nice to have: - Track record shipping user-facing infrastructure or developer tools. - Experience with complex state management for systems reflecting real-world distributed infrastructure. - Familiarity with observability tools such as Grafana or similar monitoring/visualization platforms. - Experience designing and implementing UI animations. - Comfort contributing to backend code in at least one backend language. - Experience with GitOps workflows or infrastructure-as-code tooling. - Frontend testing experience — unit, integration, and end-to-end — and test automation. - Familiarity with WebSockets, real-time data streaming, or visualization libraries. COMPENSATION & BENEFITS - Salary: $150,000 – $200,000 USD annually - Visa sponsorship is available. LOCATION This is a fully on-site role based in San Francisco, CA. Candidates must be willing to work in-office.
More roles at Clera
- Founding DevOps EngineeryesterdaySan Francisco$200,000 to $300,000$3M
- Founding Engineer2 days agoremote$3M
- Senior Member of Technical Staff, Agents2 days agoPalo Alto$200,000 to $300,000$3M
- AI Engineer (Mid-Level)2 days agoSan Francisco$150,000 to $180,000$3M
- Senior Member of Technical Staff2 days agoSan Francisco$150,000 to $215,000$3M
- Founding Applied AI Engineer2 days agoSan Francisco$180,000 to $230,000 USD$3M
- Senior Applied AI Engineer2 days agoSan Francisco$150,000 to $250,000 USD$3M
- Senior/Staff Software Engineer, Platform2 days agoSan Francisco$160,000 to $250,000$3M
- Founding Engineer, Computer Vision & Robotics2 days agoUnited States$150,000 to $200,000 USD$3M
- Senior Member of Technical Staff2 days agoSan Francisco$130,000 to $220,000$3M
- Software Engineer, Mid-Level3 days agoSan Francisco$150,000 to $300,000$3M
- Founding Engineer3 days agoSan Francisco$150,000 to $250,000 USD$3M